Online Kit Shop
Visit our online store & check out all our stuff!

Operational Stress Injury Social Support
If you've served & you're hurting, we can help

Canadian Airborne Forces Museum
CAFM

Wear Red On Friday

Senior Regimental Appointments

 

Senior Regimental Appointments of the Canadian Airborne Regiment

(Put your cursor [arrow] over the red names to see a photo)

Colonel in Chief



 
His Royal Highness Prince Andrew,
the Duke of York, 1991 - 1995
 
Colonels of the Regiment
     
LGEN S.C. WATERS 1971-76
BGEN D.E. HOLMES 1976-82
MGEN H.C. PITTS 1982-86
BGEN R.G. THERIAULT 1986-89
LCOL G.F. EADIE 1989-94
LGEN K.R. FOSTER 1994-95
     
Regimental Commanders
     
COL D.H. ROCHESTER 1968-69
COL R.G. THERIAULT 1969-71
COL H.C. PITTS 1971-73
COL G.H.J. LESSARD 1973-75
COL I.S. FRASER 1975-77
COL J.J. PAINCHAUD 1977-78
COL K.R. FOSTER 1978-80
COL R.L. COWLING 1980-82
COL I.C. DOUGLAS 1982-85
COL J.M.R. GAUDREAU 1985-87
COL M.J.R. HOUGHTON 1987-90
COL W.M. HOLMES 1990-92
     
C/O Canadian Airborne Regiment
     
LCOL P.R. MORNEAULT 1992-92
LCOL D.C.A. MATHIEU 1992-93
LCOL P.G. KENWARD 1993-95
     
Deputy Commanders
     
LCOL R. MICHAUD 1968-70
LCOL H.C. TAYLOR 1970-71
LCOL G.R.J. BELLAVANCE 1971-73
LCOL D.S. MANUEL 1973-74
LCOL G.R. HIRTER 1974-76
LCOL J.G. FRANCOEUR 1976-77
LCOL R.M. MACINTOSH 1977-78
LCOL R.P. ALDEN 1978-79
LCOL J.U.J. LABRIE 1979-80
LCOL J.P. THOMPSON 1980-81
LCOL J.D. HARRIES 1981-83
LCOL W.A. BROCKLEHURST 1983-84
LCOL R.M. GRAY 1984-85
LCOL D.S. MARTIN 1985-88
LCOL J.C.A. MATHIEU 1988-91
LCOL P.R. MORNEAULT 1991-92
     
Deputy C/O Canadian Airborne Regiment
     
MAJ R.D. MACKAY 1992-94
MAJ J. POLLOCK 1994-95
     
Regimental Sergeant Majors
     
CWO R.G. BUXTON 1968-71
CWO L.J. VALLEE 1971-73
CWO G.M. OLMSTEAD 1973-76
CWO D.B. REEKIE 1976-77
CWO A.L. THOMKINS 1977-79
CWO E.K. WITT 1979-80
CWO J.L. BISSON 1980-82
CWO E.J. BAKER 1982-84
CWO W.D. COLLIER 1984-87
CWO J.P.G. TANGUAY 1987-90
CWO C.L. JARDINE 1990-93
CWO G.J. STEVENS 1993-95
     
     
Presidents of ARAC            
   
JOHN CLARK MAR 1995-SEP 1996
TOM MURPHY SEP 1996 - NOV 1998
RÉAL GAGNÉ NOV 1998 - JUL 2003
LOUIS LAPIERRE JUL 2003 - NOV 2005
MIKE LAPIERRE NOV 2005 - OCT 2006
GREG JANES OCT 2006 - NOV 2008
DAN CLARKE NOV 2008 - PRESENT